Text 'FAMU' To 50555
FAMU Tampa Classic
View larger
Courtesy: Florida A&M Sports Information
FAMU Volleyball Places Trio On MEAC All-Star Team
By: Florida A&M Sports Information  
Release:11/14/2017

NORFOLK, Va., Nov. 14, 2017Florida A&M’s Candelaria Herrera was named the 2017 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Women’s Volleyball Rookie of the Year, as voted on by the conference’s head coaches and sports information directors.

Herrera led the MEAC in hitting percentage at .380 and digs with 4.53 per set in her freshman season, leading the Lady Rattlers to a 9-1 record in conference play and a share of the Southern Division regular-season title. Her 0.91 blocks per set ranked fifth in the conference, and her 3.55 points per set also ranked eighth. Herrera was a five-time MEAC Rookie of the Week this season, and she was also a First Team All-MEAC selection.

Joining Herrera on the All-MEAC First Team from Florida A&M are Nicole Abreu and Valentina Carrasco. Outside Maria Yvett Garcia was a second team selection.

Herrera was also voted to the seven-member MEAC All-Rookie Team.

The 2017 MEAC Volleyball Championship begins Friday with the quarterfinal round; the first match is set to begin at 10 a.m. featuring Southern Division #2 Seed FAMU against North #3 Seed Morgan State.

 Saturday’s semifinal matches will start at 12 p.m., and Sunday’s championship finale will start at 12 p.m. and be shown live on ESPNU and ESPN3.

For more information on the 2017 MEAC Volleyball Championship, including bracket and full schedule, visit www.MEACsports.com.

 

 

2017 MEAC Volleyball Postseason Honors

Voted on by the league’s head coaches and sports information directors

Player of the Year: Khaila Donaldson, Howard

Rookie of the Year: Candelaria Herrera, Florida A&M

Coach of the Year: Toby Rens, Maryland Eastern Shore

FIRST TEAM

Name                                    Pos.       Class      Ht.          School                                  Hometown

Khaila Donaldson             OH          Sr.           5-11       Howard                                                Vernon Hills, Ill.

Iva Vujosevic                     OH          So.          5-11       Maryland E. Shore           Bar, Montenegro

Rakaya Neely                     MB         Sr.           6-1          Bethune-Cookman         Lake Wales, Fla.

Phalen Clark                       S              Sr.           5-10       Bethune-Cookman         Baton Rouge, La.

Nicole Abreu                      OH          So.          6-0          Florida A&M                       Lima, Peru

Candelaria Herrera          MB         Fr.           6-1          Florida A&M                       San Juan, Argentina

Valentina Carrasco          L              Jr.           5-6          Florida A&M                       Lima, Peru

 

SECOND TEAM

Name                                    Pos.       Class      Ht.          School                                  Hometown

Tamia Dockery                  S              Jr.           5-8          Howard                                                Richmond, Texas

Lucia Babic                          OH          Jr.           5-10       Maryland E. Shore           Sisak, Croatia

Reeana Richardson         OH          Jr.           5-10       Hampton                             Ellicott City, Md.

Jessica Young                     OH          Sr.           5-11       Howard                                                Mesa, Ariz.

Alondra Bautista               OH          Sr.           5-10       Bethune-Cookman         Carolina, Puerto Rico

Maria Yvett Garcia        OH          S.            6-1          Florida A&M                       Santo Domingo, D.R.

Rechez Lindsay                 L              Sr.           5-7          Bethune-Cookman         Diego Martin, Trin. & Tobago

 

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Name                                    Pos.       Class      Ht.          School                                  Hometown

Candelaria Herrera          MB         Fr.           6-1          Florida A&M                       San Juan, Argentina

Jordan Jefferson              OH          Fr.           5-8          Bethune-Cookman         San Antonio, Texas

Faith Landreneaux          MB         Fr.           5-10       Bethune-Cookman         Carthage, Texas

Edie Brewer                       S/RS       Fr.           6-0          N.C. A&T State                  West Chester, Ohio

Alexus Holt                         OH          Fr.           6-1          S.C. State                             Marietta, Ga.

Courteney Pitt                  OH          Fr.           6-1          N.C. A&T State                  Farmville, N.C.

Lena Reed-Petracek       S              Fr.           5-11       Hampton                             Alameda, Calif.


Kia - Get To Know Us

MORE FROM VOLLEYBALL


SOCIAL HUB

Former Athlete or Alumni?
Show Your Rattler Pride