Rattlers finish third in Spring Invitational
Release: Thursday 03/21/2011 (ET)
by Florida A&M Sports Information
Share |
Courtesy:Florida A&M Sports Information
FAMU golfer Shepherd Archie II led the Rattlers
FAMU golfer Shepherd Archie II led the Rattlers


TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – The FAMU Spring Invitational Golf Tournament got off to a blurry start on Sunday for the final round.  A thick fog settled over Tallahassee, particulary the rolling hills of the Southwood area, delaying play for nearly 90 mintues.  The fog would slowly lift, revealing on of the most pristine courses in North Florida.

In the end, Bethune-Cookman University would prevail as the winning team with a team score of 579.  Tennessee State University would finish second with a 582 combined team score.  The host team, FAMU,  would finish third at 598, with Savannah State University finishing fourth with a 601 total score.

The University of Maryland Eastern Shore carded a 643 to place fifth.  North Carolina Central University placed sixth with a team score of 650, and Hampton University rounded out the field in seventh with a 667 team score.

B-CU's Willie Mack II, won medalist honors in a head-to-head battle with FAMU's Shepherd Archie III in the day's final pairing. Mack carded a second consecutive 69 to finish with a two-day total of 138.  Archie followed his first round 68, with a final round 74, to finish with a weekend total of 142.  TSU had two players, Richard Gill and Andrew Warner, tie for third place with scores of 143.

Final Scores by school finish:

1. B-CU

Willie Mack 69,69-138
Mathew mcKnight 73,74-147
Rafael Abad 80,76-156
Jamichael Jones 74,74-148
Emmanuel Petrich 71,75-146
Team 287,292-579

2. TSU
Ryan Smith 78-WD
Richard Gill 72,71-143
Ryan Pierson 74,76-150
Cameron Scitern 71,75-146
Andrew Warner 72,71-143
Team 289,293-582

3. FAMU
Wesley Yates 75,74-159
Shepherd ArchieIII 68,74-142
Elijah Jackson 76,82-158
Randon Holt 77,72-149
Cody Sapp 82,82-164
Team 296,302-598

4. Savannah St
Ryan Lassiter 73,78
Tripp Bragg 76,76-152
Ceda Ilic 72,75-147
Ppete Telfer 74,77-151
Craig Jarrell 82,84-166
Team 295,306-601

5. UMES
Mike Veverka 84,75-159
Chris Toney 88,77-165
Kijontry Mcclay 89,81-170
Greg Raad 79,78-157
Paul Cecil 81,86-167
Team 332,311 total-643

6. NCCU
Spencer Jones 74,72
Branden Cox 82,73
Andre Jones 80,86
Walter Batts 96,87
Brian Hasselburger 104,102
Team 332,318 total-650

7. Hampton
Curtis Livingstone 92,84-176
Javier Lopez 83,80-163
Geoff Napier 86,77-163
Sidney Fields 82,85-167
Team 341,326 total-667


Individuals

James Coonce 86, 73-159
Sedrick Bailey 103,103-206
Alex Clapp 75,72-147


back


advertisement


advertisement