Text 'FAMU' To 50555
View larger
Courtesy: Florida A&M Sports Information
FAMU Thinclads Get Top Finishes In Birmingham
By: Florida A&M Sports Information  
Release:02/04/2018

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (Feb. 4) – The FAMU Men’s and Women’s Track teams competed Sunday in the Jaguar Invitational, hosted by the University of South Alabama in the Birmingham Crossplex Arena.

The Rattler Women placed fourth overall, scoring 52 points, while the Rattler Men earned a sixth place finish with 46 points.

In the Women’s field events, Tiara Corbett placed second (11.97m) and Ashley Giacommucci finished fourth (11.65m) in the Women’s Triple Jump; Breeanna Mahone finished seventh (5.52m) and Corbett 10th in the Long Jump; while Shontielle Johnson (16.31m) finished ninth in the Weight Throw.

In the Men’s Field Events Sunday, FAMU’s  top finishes included Kani Falconer’s fifth place in the Triple Jump (12.98m), and Aaron Hanna’s seventh place in the Shot Put (15.15m).

In the Women’s Running Events, Emmax Kiplagat (17:32.38) won the 5,000 Meter Run, heading a four-person contingent from FAMU in the event; the 4x400 Relay team placed third (3:50.18); the duo of Alahni Wood (3rd, 8.75) and Shalynn Cyprien (6th, 8.99), placed third and sixth in the 60 Meter Hurdles final; Destiny Johnson (2:13.73) placed fifth in the 800 Meter Run.

In the Men’s Running Events, the quartet of Onesmus Kemboi (1st, 15:11.41), Festus Kemboi (2nd, 15:15.64), David Too (3rd, 15:27.10) and Boniface Mutai, (5th, 16:21.55.) dominated the Men’s 500 Meter Run;  the Men’s 4x400 Relay crew placed second in  3:19.50; Jamari Smith ran fourth in the Men’s 400 (49.02), while David Too placed sixth in the Mile run (4:19.97).

WHAT’S NEXT: The 2018 MEAC Indoor Championships in Landover, Md., are the next went for the FAMU Indoor teams, Thursday through Saturday, February 15-17, at the Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex.

 

2018 JAGUAR INVITATIONAL – SUNDAY, FEB. 4, 2018 – BIRMINGHAM (Ala.) CROSSPLEX ARENA

WOMEN’S FIELD EVENTS

Women High Jump: 13-Ed’Quisha Alvin, 1.59m.

Women’s Weight Throw: 9-Shontielle Johnson, 16.31m.

Women’s Long Jump: 7-Breeanna Mahone, 5.52m.10-Tiara Corbett, 5.40m.

Women’s Shot Put: 11-Markeisha Lewis, 12.16m.

Women’s Triple Jump: 2-Tiara Corbett, 11.97m; 4-Ashley Giacommuci, 11.65m.

 

MEN’S FIELD EVENTS

Men’s Shot Put: 7-Aaron Hanna, 15.15m;18-Joshua Butler, 12.08m.

Men’s Long Jump: 21-Herendre` Fair, 5.77m.

Men’s Weight Throw: 15-Jardon Omolo13.38m; 17-Korteece Baker, 11.99m.

Men’s Triple Jump: 5-Kani Falconer, 12.98m.

 

WOMEN’S RUNNING EVENTS

Women’s 400 Meter Dash: 20-Mia Lewis, 59.11; 23-Tamera Mason, 59.49.

Women’s 60 Meter Hurdle (Prelims): 3-Alahni Wood, 8.67; 8-Shalynn Cyprien, 8.80; 26-Ed’Quisha Alvin, 9.39.

Women’s 60 Meter Hurdles (Final): 3-Alahni Wood, 8.75; 6-Shalynn Cyprien, 8.99.

Women’s 800 Meter Run: 5-Destiny Johnson, 2:13.73; 21-Judith Kibii, 2:22.65; 25-Ascar Koech, 2:25.80.

Women’s 200 Meter Dash: 15-Breeanna Mahone, 25.33.

Women’s 5000 Meter Run:  1-Emmax Kiplagat, 17:32.38; 4-Fridah Limo, 18:30.15;

6-Nancy Murgor,18:33.91; 19-Naomi Tanui, 19:43.13.

Women’s 4x400 Meter Relay: 3-Florida A&M, 3:50.18.

 

MEN’S RUNNING EVENTS

Men’s One Mile Run: 6-David Too, 4:18.97; 13-Festus Kemboi, 4:27.08;m 19-Boniface Mutai, 4:37.90.

Men’s 400 Meter Dash: 4-Jamari Smith, 49.02; 15-Ralph Goodman, 51.10.

Men’s 60 Meter Dash (Prelims): 20-Michael Poole, 7.11; Pherris Simpkins, 7.37; 33-Joshua Lowder, 7.89.

Men’s 800 Meter Run: 26-Titus Kibii, 2:08.10; 28-James Oyetunji, 2:12.79.

Men’s 5000 Meter Run: 1-Onesmus Kemboi, 15:11.41; 2-Festus Kemboi, 15:15.64; 3-David Too, 15:27.10; 5-Boniface Mutai, 16:21.55.

Men’s 4x400 Meter Relay: 2-Florida A&M, 3:19.50.

 


Kia - Get To Know Us

MORE FROM TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY


SOCIAL HUB

Former Athlete or Alumni?
Show Your Rattler Pride