stop
Text 'FAMU' To 50555
Florida A&M Women Place Second At MEAC Indoors
By: Florida A&M Sports Information  
Release:02/28/2019

LANDOVER, Md., Feb. 23, 2019—The Florida A&M Women’s Indoor Track Team finished second in the 2019 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Indoor Championships to defending champ  North Carolina A&T State  Saturday at the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex.

NCA&T racked up 174 points to claim the crown, while second-place Florida A&M tallied 118.5 points.

Florida A&M’s Jazmyn Dennis broke the MEAC record in the pole vault, clearing 13 feet, 0.25 inches to take the gold medal. Bhrandi Crenshaw of North Carolina Central also won a field event on Saturday, leaping 41 feet, 1.5 inches to take the triple jump. 

The top three finishers in each event earned All-MEAC honors, with FAMU having nine perrormers named All-MEAC in various events.

First Team              

Kiara Grant, NSU (60), Kayla White, NCAT (200, 60h), Sun-Sara Williams, NCAT (400, 4x400), Martha Bissah (800, Mile), Deja Davis, B-CU (3000m), Emmax Kiplagat, FAMU (5000m), Tori Ray, NCAT (4x400), Payton Russell, NCAT (4x400), Kristoni Barnes, NCAT (DMR), Nilaja Florence, NCAT (4x400, DMR), Monzerad Creary, NCAT (DMR), G’Jasmyne Butler, NCAT (DMR), Quamecha Morrison, B-CU (HJ, Pent), Jazmyn Dennis, FAMU (Pole), Monae Nichols, B-CU (LJ), Bhrandi Crenshaw, NCCU (TJ), Loren James, NCAT (Shot), Taylor Gorum, FAMU (Weight)

Second Team

Kayla White, NCAT (60), Cambrea Sturgis, NCAT (200), Annastacia Barham, MSU (400, 4x400), Kristoni Barnes, NCAT (800), G’Jasmyne Butler, NCAT (Mile), G’Jasmyne Butler, NCAT (3000m), Deja Davis, B-CU (5000m), Madeleine Akobundu, NCAT (60h), Anaya Monroe, MSU (4x400), Valencia McDowell, MSU (4x400), Infinnatie Rowe, MSU (4x400), Fridah Koech, NSU (DMR), Crystal Green, NSU (DMR), Ashah Koech, NSU (DMR), Martha Bissah, NSU (DMR), Nazah Reddick, NCAT (HJ), Jayne Roberts, NCAT (Pole), Ars’Breana Tyler, SCSU (LJ), Monae Nichols, B-CU, Dorian Solomon, FAMU (Shot), Keturah Hunter, SCSU (Weight), Ed’Quisha Alvin, FAMU (Pent)

Third Team

Quamecha Morrison, B-CU (60), Kiara Grant, NSU (200), Malika Pride, NSU (400), Infinnatie Rowe, MSU (800, Mile), Emmax Kiplagat, FAMU (3000m), Shalet Mitei, FAMU (5000m), TeJyrica Robinson, NCAT (60h), Tyresha Alexander, NCCU (4x400), Bethany White, NCCU (4x400), Olivia Andrews, NCCU (4x400), Melanie White, HOW (DMR), Jessica Wright, HOW (DMR), Sydney Benson, HOW (DMR), Destiny Stanford, HOW (DMR), Paula Salmon, NCAT (HJ), DiCaria Alvarez, FAMU (Pole), Kiana Seabrook, NCCU (LJ, 4x400), Taelor Ferguson, NCCU (TJ), Taylor Gorum, FAMU (Shot), Loren James, NCAT (Weight), Thea Shaw, B-CU (Pent)

 

 

 

 



MORE FROM TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY


SOCIAL HUB

Former Athlete or Alumni?
Show Your Rattler Pride
Tri-Eagle