stop
Text 'FAMU' To 50555
FAMU Track Teams Compete In USF Invitational
By: Florida A&M Sports Information  
Release:04/22/2019

TAMPA, Fla. (Apr. 19-20) – The FAMU Men’s and Women’s Track Teams competed in the 2019 USF Track Invitational at the USF Track Complex Friday and Saturday.

 

@ The FAMU Men’s Track turned in over a dozen Top 10 finishes this weekend at the USF Invitational hosted by the University of South Florida at the USF Track Complex.

   Leading the way for the Rattler Men were the first place  trio of Pache Caldwell (Long Jump, 1.85 meters), Jamari Smith (200 Meters, 20.89), and Jaylyn Scott (400 Meters, 53.26), while Smith placed second in the 400 Meters, and Festus Kamboi ran second in the 1500 Meters.

   Joshua Butler had a multi-event workload in the Tampa event,  placing fifth in the Javelin Throw and the Shot Put; placing sixth in the Hammer Throw and seventh in the Discus Throw.

 

@ The FAMU Women’s Track Team recorded 12 Top Ten finishes this weekend in the USF Collegiate Invitational hosted by the University of South Florida at their Track Complex in Tampa.

    Mercy Rotich finished first in the 1500 meter run (4:43.58) to lead the way for FAMU, followed by Jazmyn Dennis, who placed second in the Pole Vault (1.99 meters) and third in the Long Jump (5.57 meters).

    Also recording third place finishes were Lonzetta Spinkins in the 400 Meters (57.19), Catherine Bryant in the 100 Hurdles (15.84), and Asha Alvarezin the Women’s Heptathlon (3,592 points).

   Catherine Bryant turned in a trio of Top Tens, adding a fourth place finish in the High Jump (1.55 meters), and a sixth place in the shot put (10.96 meters), to go with her third in the 100 meter hurdles.

 

FLORIDA A&M RESULTS * USF TRACK INVITATIONAL

WOMEN

HIGH JUMP: 4-Catherine Bryant, 1.55 meters

POLE VAULT: 2-Jazmyn Dennis, 1.98 meters.

LONG JUMP: 3-Jazmyn Dennis, 5.57 meters; 4-Brianna Washington, 5.50 meters.

JAVELIN THROW: 5-Catherine Bryant, 30.23 meters; 7-Lonzetta Simpkins, 28.49 meters.

SHOT PUT: 6-Catherine Bryant, 10.96 meters.

400 METER DASH: 3-Lonzetta Simpkins, 57.19.

100 METER HURDLES: 3-Catherine Bryant, 15.84.

1500 METER RUN: 1-Mercy Rotich, 4:43.58.

WOMEN’S HEPTATHLON: 3-Asha Alvarez, 3,592 points; 5-Ashley Grant, 3,356 points.

 

MEN

HIGH JUMP: 1-Pache Caldwell, 1.85 meters

LONG JUMP: 5-Herendre Fair, 6.91 meters; 6-Pache Caldwell, 6.75 meters

TRIPLE JUMP: 3-Herendre Fair, 12.79 meters.

DISCUS THROW: 7-Joshua Butler, 40.59 meters; 13-Michael Moore, 31.11 meters.

HAMMER THROW: 5-Jardon Omolo, 40.89 meters; 6-Joshua Butler, 40.43 meters; 7-Korteece Baker, 39.30 meters; 8-Michael Moore, 28.29 meters.

JAVELIN THROW: 5-Joshua Butler, 41.07 meters; 7-Michael Moore, 35.48 meters.

SHOT PUT: 5-Joshua Butler, 13.59 meters; 6-Michael Moore, 12.28 meters; 8-Korteece Baker, 11.34 meters.

200 METER DASH: 1-Jamari Smith, 20.89; 5-Brandon Love, 22.03.

400 METER DASH: 2-Jamari Smith, 47.33; 7-Ralph Goodman, 49.95; 11-Brandon Love, 50.72.

400 METER HURDLES: 1-Jaylyn Scott, 53.26.

1500 METER RUN: 2-Festus Kemboi, 4:04.93; 4-Nkamasiai Jacob, 4:09.82

 

 



MORE FROM WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD


SOCIAL HUB

Former Athlete or Alumni?
Show Your Rattler Pride
Tri-Eagle